Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement (Use of Personal Information)

Personal information requested by this website is collected under the authority of the Universities Act and Section 32 (c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Personal information is collected only for the purpose of sharing research information regarding the Work and Learning Network activities. The personal information that is gathered for this purpose will be limited to your name and email address. In addition this site follows guidelines and policies outlined by the University of Alberta Policies regarding privacy. For further information please follow the links to this policy.

For further information on the collection, use, or disposal of personal information consult the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

FOIPP Home Page at the University of Alberta
http://www.ualberta.ca/FOIPP

FOIPP Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.ualberta.ca/FOIPP/question.htm

FOIPP Home Page – Government of Alberta
http://www.gov.ab.ca/foip/index.cfm

E-mails and Mailing List

If you should choose to join the Work & Learning Network listserve, you will be volunteering to submit personal information such as your name and e-mail address. This information will not be distributed to other organizations, but it may be visible to other group members.

Web forms

Any personal information requested on any forms contained within this website or sent to us by e-mail is collected under the authority of Section 32 (c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. We will use the provided information only for the purposes that you authorized or in support of university-sponsored programs. Some of the information may be saved for a designated period of time to comply with university archiving policies, but we will not disclose the information to other third parties or government agencies, unless required to do so by provincial or federal law or in support of university-sponsored programs.

If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.